Friday, December 11, 2009
[…] Sections 713.08(1)(d) and (e) specify that a recorded claim of lien "shall" state a description of the real property sufficient for identification and the name of the owner. Trintec's claim of lien described the entire condominium by identifying each declaration of condominium in its entirety, and it identified the owner as "Countryside Village Property Owners Assoc[iation]" at the address of the Association's designated representative identified in the contract.
Section 713.08(4)(a) provides that an omission or error within a claim of lien "shall not, within the discretion of the trial court, prevent the enforcement of such lien as against one who has not been adversely affected by such omission or error." The Association's response commendably concedes that it cannot show any such adverse effect in this case.*fn3 Section 713.08(4)(b) permits the amendment of a lien "during the period allowed for recording such claim of lien, provided that such amendment shall not cause any person to suffer any detriment by having acted in good faith in reliance upon such claim of lien as originally recorded." Because that period had expired,*fn4 Trintec could not record an amended claim of lien adding the unit owners at the time the trial court discharged Trintec's lien. Section 713.08(4)(c) directs that a claim of lien "shall be served on the owner," raising again the need to determine the "owner" of the condominium roofs.
Section 713.11, entitled "Liens for improving land in which the contracting party has no interest," precludes the attachment of a mechanic's lien to land if the contracting party for the labor and services has no interest in that land.