Friday, August 28, 2009
[…] Friday, August 28, 2009

Cancellation of Cable Contracts made by Developers

My thanks to Terry Delahunty, a law school classmate of mine for the following. Go Gators!

NEW APPELLATE DECISION AFFECTING DEVELOPERS OF CONDOS
AND CONDO ASSOCIATIONS
An important Florida Appellate Court decision was issued Wednesday upholding the ability of a condominium association to terminate a cable agreement entered by the developer prior to turnover. Several trial courts have previously held that a condo association could use Section 718.302, Florida Statutes, to terminate a cable agreement entered by the developer prior to turnover of the condominium association to residents. Section 718.302, provides in pertinent part: "any contract made by an association prior to assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the developer, that provides for the operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners of a condominium shall be fair and reasonable, and such grant, reservation, or contract may be cancelled by unit owners other than the developer: (a) ... by concurrence of the owners of not less than 75% of the voting interests other than the voting interests owned by the developer..."

In Comcast of Florida, L.P. vs.